Mechanical Music Digest 
Home Archives Calendar Gallery Store Links Info
MMD > Exchange > books.htm

Player Piano and Mechanical Music Exchange: Books for Sale
Go to Home Page
 


Books about Music Related Subjects



(Last Update:  3 December 2007)

Many of these books are out-of-print or hard to find.  Unless otherwise noted, I have only one copy of each book.  So if you see something that interests you, act fast! Prices are in line with current prices for similar titles on the used book market.

I will consider reasonable offers on books.

Please write to me if you would like to order or want more information about any of these titles.  Looking for a certain book?  E-mail me with your request.

Note:  This page is being reformatted to make it easier to read. The titles are still being converted to the new format. Thank you for your patience with all the changes.



Currently Available Books:


    Go to Songbooks and Sheet Music
    Go to Bargain Books


 Title:   The Acoustical Foundations of Music Binding:  Hardcover
 Author:  John Backus Number of Pages:  312
 Publisher:  W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. Dust Jacket:  None
 Date:  1969 Edition/Printing:  Fourth Printing
 ISBN:  0393098346 Other:  ---
 Book Condition:  Overall good condition. Has extensive underlining and highlighting throughout. Names written inside cover. Hardcover binding solid.
 Contents Description:  Acoustics, music, and sound
 Price:  $8.00 Shipping (Media Mail):  $2.50


American Musical Comedy: From Adonis to Dreamgirls by Gerald Bordman. Oxford University Press, 1982. Hardback, with mylar-covered dust jacket, 244 pages.
Description:   Former public library book with the usual markings. Clean inside, low usage book. Front end paper missing bottom corner. Otherwise very nice.
Price: $7.00 - plus $2.50 for Media Mail shipping within the U.S. E-mail me for Priority Mail or international shipping rate.
 
 Title:   Felix Mendelssohn and His Times Binding:  Hardcover
 Author:  Heinrich Eduard Jacob Number of Pages:  356
 Publisher:  Prentice-Hall, Inc. Dust Jacket:  Yes, with mylar cover
 Date:  1963 Edition/Printing:  First American Edition
 ISBN:  --- Other:  Translated from the German by Richard and Clara Winston
 Book Condition:  Overall good to fair condition with evidence of use. Ex-library book with the usual markings.
 Contents Description:  Biography of Felix Mendelssohn, his work and his music.
 Price:  $6.50 Shipping (Media Mail):  $2.50

 Title:   5000 Nights at the Opera. The Memoirs of Sir Rudolf Bing. Binding:  Hardcover
 Author:  Sir Rudolf Bing Number of Pages:  360, with black & white photographs
 Publisher:  Doubleday & Company, Inc. Dust Jacket:  Yes, with mylar cover
 Date:  1972 Edition/Printing:  ---
 ISBN:  0385092598 Other:  
 Book Condition:  Overall good condition with many notations. Former owner was a university professor of theater who made numerous comments and notes in the margins. Bonus: Two clippings about Sir Rudolf Bing from Time Magazine have been glued to the front and rear
 Contents Description:  "..Memoirs of the man who, for twenty-three years, was general manager of the Metropolitan Opera House.
 Price:  $8.00 Shipping (Media Mail):  $2.00

 Title:   Gilbert and Sullivan. Their Lives and Times Binding:  Hardcover
 Author:  Leslie Baily Number of Pages:  119+
 Publisher:  The Viking Press Dust Jacket:  Yes, with mylar cover
 Date:  1973 Edition/Printing:  ---
 ISBN:  0670339903 Other:  With 143 illustrations
 Book Condition:  Overall good to fair condition. Ex-library book with the usual markings, shows evidence of use. Free front endpaper removed by library.
 Contents Description:  Musicals of Gilbert and Sullivan
 Price:  $6.00 Shipping (Media Mail):  $2.00



The Golden Age of Automatic Musical Instruments by Arthur Reblitz. Hundreds of color photographs and lots of information on history and technical information of these wonderful machines. A must for collectors! Available from the Mechanical Music Press. (Click on link).  Note:  The Mechanical Music Press web site now includes history pages on automatic instruments and links from Terry Hathaway's former Hathaworld web.
 


(A Half-Century of Show Business and the Fabulous Empire of) The Brothers Shubert by Jerry Stagg. Random House, 1968. Hardback, mylar-covered dust jacket, 431 pages. Great book for those who love vaudeville and musical stage productions from the early part of the 20th century! Wonderful old photographs.
Description:   Former public library book with the usual markings. Overall fair to good condition. Binding good. Has some wear around the edges on cover, and browning and minor staining on page edges.
Price:   $6.00 - plus $3.00 for Media Mail shipping within the U.S. E-mail me for Priority Mail or international shipping rate.
 

Handbook of Musical Terms  by Karl Wilson Gehrkens. Oliver Ditson Company, 1927. Softcover, 103 pages. No dust jacket.
Description:   Very nice condition older book! Clean, well cared-for little book. 4¾" x 7" in size. No writing or other marks inside.
Price:   $7.00   plus $2.00 for Media Mail shipping within the U.S. E-mail me for Priority Mail or international shipping rate.
 

A History of Musical Thought  by Donald N. Ferguson. F. S. Crofts & Co., 1936. Hardcover, with dust jacket, 563 pages.
Description:   Older book in good condition. No writing or other marks. Age-browning on page edges. Dust jacket is chipped and torn, and has sun-browning on the spine.
Price: $10.00 - plus $3.50 for Media Mail shipping within the U.S. E-mail me for Priority Mail or international shipping rate.
 



 Title:   In Quest of Music Binding:  Board hardcover
 Author:  Irving Kolodin Number of Pages:  344
 Publisher:  Doubleday & Co., Inc. Dust Jacket:  None
 Date:  1980 Edition/Printing:  ---
 ISBN:  0385130619 Other:  ---
 Book Condition:  Good condition with minor wear at edges and corners. No writing, underlining or highlighting inside. Has remainder marks on edges.
 Contents Description:  Biographies and reminiscences of musicians and performers Kolodin has known.
 Price:  $4.50 Shipping (Media Mail):  $2.00

 Title:   The Joy of Music Binding:  Cloth hardcover
 Author:  Leonard Bernstein Number of Pages:  303
 Publisher:  Simon & Schuster Dust Jacket:  None
 Date:  1959 Edition/Printing:  ---
 ISBN:  --- Other:  ---
 Book Condition:  Good condition with minor wear. Name written & sticker inside cover. Some underlining & writing throughout book. Dust-browning on top edge.
 Contents Description:  The well-known composer and conductor explains "The Joy of Music."
 Price:  $5.00 Shipping (Media Mail):  $2.50

 Title:   A Knight at the Opera Binding:  Hardcover
 Author:  Sir Rudolf Bing Number of Pages:  287
 Publisher:  G. P. Putnam's Sons Dust Jacket:  Yes
 Date:  1981 Edition/Printing:  ---
 ISBN:  0399126538 Other:  
 Book Condition:  Book is in very good condition with minor wear. Dust jacket has a small amount of wear at the edges. Price has not been clipped.
 Contents Description:  From the dust jacket: "With the devilish wit and unyielding dedication to maintaining the 'grand' in grand opera which has made him great, Sir Rudolf reveals what running the country's greatest opera company entails."
 Price:  $6.99 Shipping (Media Mail):  $2.00

Masterpieces of Music Before 1750: An Anthology of Musical Examples from Gregorian Chant to J. S. Bach. Compiled and Edited with Historical and Analytical Notes by Carl Parrish and John F. Ohl. W. W. Norton & Company, 1951. Hardback, with dust jacket, 235 pages.
Description:   Older hardback in rather nice condition. A mostly clean, low usage book. Owner's name written inside cover. Writing on some pages throughout book, but not many. Dust jacket is quite worn but has done a good job of protecting the book!
Price:   $7.50 - plus $3.00 for Media Mail shipping within the U.S. E-mail me for Priority Mail or international shipping rate.
 

(The Agony of) Modern Music by Henry Pleasants.  Simon &Schuster, 1955.  180 pages.   A philosophical look at music (mostly classical) and composers.
Description:   Paperback.  Fair to good condition.  Some wear on the cover.  Browning and some stains on page edges due to age, minor water damage on top edge.  Inside is clean, no writing, highlighting, or other marks.
Price:   $6.00 - plus $2.00 for Media Mail shipping within the U.S.  E-mail me for Priority Mail or international shipping rate.
 


 Title:   Music for Young Listeners - The Blue Book Binding:  Cloth hardcover
 Author:  Lillian Baldwin Number of Pages:  122
 Publisher:  Silver Burdett Company Dust Jacket:  None
 Date:  1951 Edition/Printing:  ---
 ISBN:  --- Other:  Covers: Scarlatti, Bach, Haydn, Chopin, Toch, Gluck, Rossini, Wagner, rimsky-Korsakov, Verdi, & Humperdinck
 Book Condition:  Very good condition with minor wear. Name written inside cover. Small amount of writing in text.
 Contents Description:  Introduction to composers and their music for young people.
 Price:  $5.00 Shipping (Media Mail):  $2.00

 Title:   Music for Young Listeners - The Green Book Binding:  Cloth hardcover
 Author:  Lillian Baldwin Number of Pages:  122
 Publisher:  Silver Burdett Company Dust Jacket:  None
 Date:  1951 Edition/Printing:  ---
 ISBN:  --- Other:  Covers: Handel, Mozart, Ghys, Schubert, Schumann, Bizet, Saint-Saens, Ravel, Pierne, Poldini, Liadov, and MacDowell
 Book Condition:  Very good condition with minor wear. Name written inside cover. Small amount of writing in text.
 Contents Description:  Introduction to composers and their music for young people.
 Price:  $5.00 Shipping (Media Mail):  $2.00

 Title:   Music for Young Listeners - The Crimson Book Binding:  Cloth hardcover
 Author:  Lillian Baldwin Number of Pages:  122
 Publisher:  Silver Burdett Company Dust Jacket:  None
 Date:  1951 Edition/Printing:  ---
 ISBN:  --- Other:  Covers: Boccherini, Strauss, German, Quilter, Dett, Skilton, Guion, Mendelssohn, Grieg, Tchaikovsky, Debussy, Dubensky, and Coates.
 Book Condition:  Very good condition with minor wear. Name written inside cover. Small amount of writing in text.
 Contents Description:  Introduction to composers and their music for young people.
 Price:  $5.00 Shipping (Media Mail):  $2.00

 Title:   Music in Europe and the United States. A History Binding:  Hardcover
 Author:  Edith Borroff Number of Pages:  752
 Publisher:  Prentice-Hall, Inc. Dust Jacket:  None
 Date:  1971 Edition/Printing:  First Printing
 ISBN:  --- Other:  
 Book Condition:  Good condition. Has highlighting and some writing. Owner's name written inside cover.
 Contents Description:  History of music in Europe and the United States from the Medieval Era to the Twentieth Century.
 Price:  $9.00 Shipping (Media Mail):  $3.00

 Title:   Music to Remember - A Book for Listeners Binding:  Cloth hardcover
 Author:  Lillian Baldwin Number of Pages:  181
 Publisher:  Silver Burdett Company Dust Jacket:  None
 Date:  1951 Edition/Printing:  ---
 ISBN:  --- Other:  Main subject headings: Classic Dance Types, National Dances, The March, Tone Poems, and The Stage.
 Book Condition:  Very good condition with minor wear. Name written inside cover. Small amount of writing in text.
 Contents Description:  Introduction to musical styles for young people.
 Price:  $5.00 Shipping (Media Mail):  $2.00

 Title:  Opera in Crisis. Tradition, Present, Future Binding:  Hardcover
 Author:  Henry Pleasants Number of Pages:  128
 Publisher:  Thames and Hudson Dust Jacket:  Yes
 Date:  1989 Edition/Printing:  ---
 ISBN:  050001468X Other:  Photo
 Book Condition:  Overall good condition with minor wear. There is writing throughout the text. The former owner was a university professor of theater who made candid comments in the margins. Dust jacket has minor wear at the edges.
 Contents Description:  Opera
 Price:  $10.00 Shipping (Media Mail):  $2.00


The Organette Book by Kevin McElhone. This limited edition contains over 700 plates, many in color, illustrating some 560 different makes, types and models of organette plus important historical adverts and documentation. Available from the Roller Organs. (Click on link).
 

Perspectives on American Music, 1900-1950   (Essays in American Music, Volume 3. Garland Reference Library of the Humanities, Volume 2107) edited by Michael Saffle. ISBN: 0815321457. Garland Publishing, Inc, New York and London, 2000. Hardback, 415 pages. No dust jacket.
Description:   2000 hardcover, 1st printing. In near-new condition. Just a few minor scuffs on the cover. Inside is clean and brand new with no writing, highlighting or other marks. Page corners sharp.
Price:   $80.00   plus $3.00 for Media Mail shipping within the U.S. E-mail me for Priority Mail or international shipping rate.
 


 Title:   The Progressive Music Series. For Basal Use in Primary,
Intermediate, and Grammar Grades. Book Four
Binding:  Cloth hardcover
 Author:  Horatio Parker, Osbourne McConathy, Edward Bailey Birge, and W. Otto Miessner Number of Pages:  224
 Publisher:  Silver Burdett and Copmpany Dust Jacket:  None
 Date:  1915 Edition/Printing:  ---
 ISBN:  ---- Other:  ---
 Book Condition:  Good to fair condition with signs of age and use. Wear on cover. Writing inside front & back covers. Small water stain upper right-hand corner.
 Contents Description:  Songbook for students. Has many rare and uncommon songs.
 Price:  $4.00 Shipping (Media Mail):  $2.00

 Title:   The Real Book About Easy Music-making Binding:  Hardcover
 Author:  Joseph Leeming Number of Pages:  192
 Publisher:  Garden City Books Dust Jacket:  None
 Date:  1952 Edition/Printing:  ---
 ISBN:  --- Other:  Illustrated by Jeanne Bendick, Edited by Helen Hoke
 Book Condition:  Good condition with minor wear. Has rough-cut page edges right side. No writing, underlining or marks.
 Contents Description:  Introduction to music-making; intended for children
 Price:  $5.00 Shipping (Media Mail):  $2.00

 Title:   The Rogers and Hammerstein Story Binding:  Hardcover
 Author:  Stanley Green Number of Pages:  187
 Publisher:  The John Day Company Dust Jacket:  Yes, with mylar cover
 Date:  1963 Edition/Printing:  ---
 ISBN:  --- Other:  Has a few black & white photographs from Rodgers & Hammerstein musicals.
 Book Condition:  Book is in fair condition with signs of use. Ex-library book with the usual markings. Has underlining and marks on many pages.
 Contents Description:  Music and musical theater.
 Price:  $4.00 Shipping (Media Mail):  $2.00


Roller Organs: The Autophone Company's 'Ingenious Mechanism' by Todd Augsburger. This large format 8.75 x 10.75 inch softcover volume contains nearly 150 pages of history, design, advertising, and reference material, including over 200 illustrations/charts/photos. Available from Roller Organs. (Click on link).
 

 Title:   Royal American Symphonic Theater. A Radical Proposal for a Subsidized Professional Theater Binding:  Hardcover
 Author:  Herman Krawitz with Howard Klein Number of Pages:  211
 Publisher:  Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., New York, and Collier Macmillan Publishers, London Dust Jacket:  Yes
 Date:  1975 Edition/Printing:  First Printing
 ISBN:  0025667009 Other:  
 Book Condition:  Overall good condition with minor wear. Has writing throughout text. Former owner was a university professor of theater who made notes and candid comments in the book. Dust jacket has minor wear at edges & scuffing on cover.
 Contents Description:  From the dust jacket:  "Why have all serious attempts to create important, community-oriented, artistically flexible repertory companies in the United States failed? ... Royal American Symphonic Theater answers this pressing, contemporary question..."
 Price:  $14.00 Shipping (Media Mail):  $2.00

 Title:  Schumann Piano Music Binding:  Paperback
 Author:  Joan Chissell Number of Pages:  72
 Publisher:  University of Washington Press, Seattle. First published 1972 by the British Broadcasting Corporation. Dust Jacket:  None
 Date:  1972 Edition/Printing:  ---
 ISBN:  0295952520 Other:  
 Book Condition:  Book is in very good condition with minor wear. Book shop stamp inside cover. Small amount of underlining on just a few pages.
 Contents Description:  Robert Schumann
 Price:  $6.00 Shipping (Media Mail):  $2.00

 Title:   Toscanini: An Intimate Portrait Binding:  Red board hardcover with black backstrip
 Author:  Samuel Chotzinoff Number of Pages:  148
 Publisher:  Alfred A. Knopf Dust Jacket:  None
 Date:  1956 Edition/Printing:  Borzoi/Book Club Edition
 ISBN:  --- Other:  
 Book Condition:  Book is in very good condition with minor wear. Right side of pages have deckled edges. Book is clean inside with no writing, underlining or marks.
 Contents Description:  Account of one man's acquaintance with Arturo Toscanini.
 Price:  $5.00 Shipping (Media Mail):  $2.00

 Title:   The Unanswered Question: Six Talks at Harvard Binding:  Hardcover
 Author:  Leonard Bernstein Number of Pages:  425
 Publisher:  Harvard University Press Dust Jacket:  None
 Date:  1976 Edition/Printing:  Fourth Printing
 ISBN:  0674920007 Other:  "[Three] Phonograph records are included in this book, with Mr. Bernstein's own speaking and playing of certain sections, in which musical sounds are crucial for understanding."
 Book Condition:  Very good
 Contents Description:  "These talks, written and delivered when Leonard Bernstein was Charles Eliot Norton Professor of Poetry at Harvard University, are the newest of the author's literary achievements. In addition to a distinguished career as conductor, pianist, and composer
 Price:  $15.00 Shipping (Priority):  $8.00

 Title:   The Vienna Opera Binding:  Hardcover
 Author:  Marcel Prawy Number of Pages:  224
 Publisher:  Praeger Publishers Dust Jacket:  Yes
 Date:  1969 Edition/Printing:  "Published in the United States of America in 1970 by Praeger Publishers... © in Vienna, Austria, by Verlag Fritz Molden Wien-München-Zürich"
 ISBN:  --- Other:  With many black & white photographs and illustrations
 Book Condition:  Book is in good condition with minor wear. Name written inside cover. No other writing. Dust jacket has some wear, especially at the edges with chips and small tears.
 Contents Description:  Opera
 Price:  $25.00 Shipping (Media Mail):  $4.00




             

Bargain Books and More



 Title:   The D. S. Pillsbury Collection of Brass Instruments Binding:  Paperback
 Author:  N/A Number of Pages:  12, including cover
 Publisher:  The Edison Insitute, Dearborn, Michigan Dust Jacket:  ---
 Date:  1972 Edition/Printing:  Second Printing 1975
 ISBN:  --- Other:  Illustrated with black and white photographs.
 Book Condition:  Good to fair condition with some wear at the edges and corners.
 Contents Description:  Descriptions of vintage brass musical instruments, mostly from the nineteenth century at the Greenfield Village and Henry Ford Museum, Dearborn Michigan.
 Price:  $1.00 Shipping (Media Mail):  $1.00

 Title:   American Record Guide. Independent Critics Reviewing Classical Records and Music in Concert Binding:  Softcover
 Author:  Donald R. Vroon, Editor Number of Pages:  288
 Publisher:  American Record Guide Dust Jacket:  N/A
 Date:  January/February 2000 Edition/Printing:  ---
 ISBN:  --- Other:  Overview: Ravel & Debussy. Plus many other reviews of classical recordings.
 Book Condition:  Very good condition with minor wear. No writing, underlining or marks.
 Contents Description:  Reviews of classical music recordings.
 Price:  $1.00 Shipping (Media Mail):  $2.00

The Joy of Music by Leonard Bernstein. Signet Books, 1959. Paperback, 299 pages.
Description:   Older paperback in fair to poor condition. Cover has wear. Book shows evidence of water damage.
Price:   $1.00 - plus $2.00 for Media Mail shipping within the U.S. E-mail me for Priority Mail or international shipping rate.
 

The Story of Jazz by Rex Harris. Edited under the Supervision of Thomas K. Scherman. Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, 1955, 1960. Hardback, with dust jacket, 280 pages.
Description:   Smaller size hardback (4-1/4" x 6"), overall fair to good condition. Clean inside. Former owner's bookplate inside cover. There is a separation of a few pages from the binding - looks like it could be easily repaired. A few small tears on outer dust jacket.
Price:   $2.00 - plus $2.00 for Media Mail shipping within the U.S. E-mail me for Priority Mail or international shipping rate.
 




             

Sheet Music, Song Books, and Other Ephemera



 Title:   The Mel Bay Mandolin Method. Volume 2 Binding:  Softcover
 Author:  Mel Bay Number of Pages:  48
 Publisher:  Mel Bay Publications, Inc. Dust Jacket:  ---
 Date:  1969 Edition/Printing:  ---
 ISBN:  --- Other:  
 Book Condition:  Good condition with minor wear. Accession number written inside. Dedication stamp on title page. No writing or marks on sheet music.
 Contents Description:  Instruction book for mandolin. "This volume will treat the remaining major and minor keys with etudes, solos and duets for the development of those keys. The embellishments used to ornament playing is presented along with the introduction of six-eighth and alla-breve times."
 Price:  $5.00 Shipping (Media Mail):  $2.00




METHODS OF PAYMENT

Payment accepted by check or Visa/Mastercard.

Payment by check:

- Mail checks to:

    Joyce Brite
    Player Piano and Mechanical Music Exchange
    1217 Colorado
    Manhattan, KS 66502

Payment by check, money order, or credit card accepted.

Payment by credit card:

- Visa/Mastercard accepted using PayPal. (International credit card payments now available).

Pay me securely with any major credit card through PayPal!
Pay me securely with any major credit 
card through PayPal!
Visa MasterCard Discover American Express eCheck


Do not send your credit card number by e-mail. Please contact first me if you wish to use this option.
 
 

To order a book or to request more information, click here to send e-mail.
 
 

Return to main page
 
 

Copyright 2003-2008 by J. H. Brite


 
 

Home    Archives    Calendar    Gallery    Store    Links    Info   



Click HERE to write to the editor, or to post a message about Mechanical Musical Instruments to the MMD

Unless otherwise noted, all opinions are those of the individual authors and may not represent those of the editors. Compilation copyright 1995-2008 by Jody Kravitz.

Please read our Republication Policy before copying information from or creating links to this web site.

Click HERE to contact the webmaster regarding problems with the website.

Please support publication of the MMD by donating online

Pay via PayPal

No PayPal account required

                           
Pay via Amazon
Amazon Honor System Click Here to Pay Learn More
Please do not use
the anonymous option!
. .