Player Piano and Mechanical Music Exchange: Books for
Sale
Go to Home Page

Books about Music Related Subjects
(Last Update: 3 December 2007)
Many of these books are out-of-print or hard to find. Unless
otherwise noted, I have only one copy of each book. So if you see
something that interests you, act fast! Prices are in line with current
prices for similar titles on the used book market.
I will consider reasonable offers on books.
Please write to me if you would like to order or want more information
about any of these titles. Looking for a certain book? E-mail me with your request.
Note: This page is being reformatted to make it easier to
read. The titles are still being converted to the new format. Thank you
for your patience with all the changes.

Currently Available Books:
Go to Songbooks and Sheet
Music
Go to Bargain Books
| Title: The Acoustical
Foundations of Music |
Binding: Hardcover |
| Author: John Backus |
Number of Pages: 312 |
| Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. |
Dust Jacket: None |
| Date: 1969 |
Edition/Printing: Fourth Printing |
| ISBN: 0393098346 |
Other: --- |
| Book Condition: Overall good condition. Has
extensive underlining and highlighting throughout. Names written inside
cover. Hardcover binding solid. |
| Contents Description: Acoustics, music, and
sound |
| Price: $8.00 |
Shipping (Media Mail): $2.50 |
American Musical Comedy: From Adonis to
Dreamgirls
by Gerald Bordman. Oxford University Press, 1982. Hardback, with
mylar-covered dust jacket, 244 pages.
Description: Former public library book with the usual
markings. Clean inside, low usage book. Front end paper missing bottom
corner. Otherwise very nice.
Price: $7.00 - plus $2.50 for Media Mail shipping within the U.S.
E-mail me for Priority Mail or international shipping rate.
| Title: Felix Mendelssohn
and His Times |
Binding: Hardcover |
| Author: Heinrich Eduard Jacob |
Number of Pages: 356 |
| Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Inc. |
Dust Jacket: Yes, with mylar cover |
| Date: 1963 |
Edition/Printing: First American Edition |
| ISBN: --- |
Other: Translated from the German by Richard and Clara
Winston |
| Book Condition: Overall good to fair condition with
evidence of use. Ex-library book with the usual markings. |
| Contents Description: Biography of Felix
Mendelssohn, his work and his music. |
| Price: $6.50 |
Shipping (Media Mail): $2.50 |
| Title: 5000 Nights at the
Opera. The Memoirs of Sir Rudolf Bing. |
Binding: Hardcover |
| Author: Sir Rudolf Bing |
Number of Pages: 360, with black & white photographs |
| Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc. |
Dust Jacket: Yes, with mylar cover |
| Date: 1972 |
Edition/Printing: --- |
| ISBN: 0385092598 |
Other: |
| Book Condition: Overall good condition with many
notations. Former owner was a university professor of theater who made
numerous comments and notes in the margins. Bonus: Two clippings
about Sir Rudolf Bing from Time Magazine have been glued to the front and
rear |
| Contents Description: "..Memoirs of the man who,
for twenty-three years, was general manager of the Metropolitan Opera
House. |
| Price: $8.00 |
Shipping (Media Mail): $2.00 |
| Title: Gilbert and
Sullivan. Their Lives and Times |
Binding: Hardcover |
| Author: Leslie Baily |
Number of Pages: 119+ |
| Publisher: The Viking Press |
Dust Jacket: Yes, with mylar cover |
| Date: 1973 |
Edition/Printing: --- |
| ISBN: 0670339903 |
Other: With 143 illustrations |
| Book Condition: Overall good to fair condition.
Ex-library book with the usual markings, shows evidence of use. Free front
endpaper removed by library. |
| Contents Description: Musicals of Gilbert and
Sullivan |
| Price: $6.00 |
Shipping (Media Mail): $2.00 |
The Golden Age of Automatic Musical Instruments by
Arthur Reblitz. Hundreds of color photographs and lots of information on
history and technical information of these wonderful machines. A must for
collectors! Available from the Mechanical Music
Press. (Click on link). Note: The Mechanical Music Press
web site now includes history pages on automatic instruments and links
from Terry Hathaway's former Hathaworld web.
|
(A Half-Century of Show Business and the Fabulous Empire of) The
Brothers Shubert by Jerry Stagg. Random House, 1968. Hardback,
mylar-covered dust jacket, 431 pages. Great book for those who love
vaudeville and musical stage productions from the early part of the 20th
century! Wonderful old photographs.
Description: Former public library book with the usual
markings. Overall fair to good condition. Binding good. Has some wear
around the edges on cover, and browning and minor staining on page
edges.
Price: $6.00 - plus $3.00 for Media Mail shipping within the
U.S. E-mail me for Priority Mail or international shipping
rate.
Handbook of Musical Terms by Karl Wilson Gehrkens. Oliver
Ditson Company, 1927. Softcover, 103 pages. No dust jacket.
Description: Very nice condition older book! Clean, well
cared-for little book. 4¾" x 7" in size. No writing or other marks
inside.
Price: $7.00 plus $2.00 for Media Mail shipping
within the U.S. E-mail me for Priority Mail or international shipping
rate.
A History of Musical Thought by Donald N. Ferguson. F. S.
Crofts & Co., 1936. Hardcover, with dust jacket, 563 pages.
Description: Older book in good condition. No writing or
other marks. Age-browning on page edges. Dust jacket is chipped and torn,
and has sun-browning on the spine.
Price: $10.00 - plus $3.50 for Media Mail shipping within the U.S.
E-mail me for Priority Mail or international shipping rate.
| Title: In Quest of
Music |
Binding: Board hardcover |
| Author: Irving Kolodin |
Number of Pages: 344 |
| Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Inc. |
Dust Jacket: None |
| Date: 1980 |
Edition/Printing: --- |
| ISBN: 0385130619 |
Other: --- |
| Book Condition: Good condition with minor wear at
edges and corners. No writing, underlining or highlighting inside. Has
remainder marks on edges. |
| Contents Description: Biographies and reminiscences
of musicians and performers Kolodin has known. |
| Price: $4.50 |
Shipping (Media Mail): $2.00 |
| Title: The Joy of
Music |
Binding: Cloth hardcover |
| Author: Leonard Bernstein |
Number of Pages: 303 |
| Publisher: Simon & Schuster |
Dust Jacket: None |
| Date: 1959 |
Edition/Printing: --- |
| ISBN: --- |
Other: --- |
| Book Condition: Good condition with minor wear.
Name written & sticker inside cover. Some underlining & writing throughout
book. Dust-browning on top edge. |
| Contents Description: The well-known composer and
conductor explains "The Joy of Music." |
| Price: $5.00 |
Shipping (Media Mail): $2.50 |
| Title: A Knight at the
Opera |
Binding: Hardcover |
| Author: Sir Rudolf Bing |
Number of Pages: 287 |
| Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons |
Dust Jacket: Yes |
| Date: 1981 |
Edition/Printing: --- |
| ISBN: 0399126538 |
Other: |
| Book Condition: Book is in very good condition with
minor wear. Dust jacket has a small amount of wear at the edges. Price
has not been clipped. |
| Contents Description: From the dust jacket: "With
the devilish wit and unyielding dedication to maintaining the 'grand' in
grand opera which has made him great, Sir Rudolf reveals what running the
country's greatest opera company entails." |
| Price: $6.99 |
Shipping (Media Mail): $2.00 |
Masterpieces of Music Before 1750: An Anthology of Musical Examples
from Gregorian Chant to J. S. Bach. Compiled and Edited with
Historical and Analytical Notes by Carl Parrish and John F. Ohl. W. W.
Norton & Company, 1951. Hardback, with dust jacket, 235 pages.
Description: Older hardback in rather nice condition. A
mostly clean, low usage book. Owner's name written inside cover. Writing
on some pages throughout book, but not many. Dust jacket is quite worn
but has done a good job of protecting the book!
Price: $7.50 - plus $3.00 for Media Mail shipping within the
U.S. E-mail me for Priority Mail or international shipping
rate.
(The Agony of) Modern Music by Henry Pleasants. Simon
&Schuster, 1955. 180 pages. A philosophical look at music
(mostly classical) and composers.
Description: Paperback. Fair to good
condition.
Some wear on the cover. Browning and some stains on page edges due
to age, minor water damage on top edge. Inside is clean, no writing,
highlighting, or other marks.
Price: $6.00 - plus $2.00 for Media Mail shipping within
the U.S. E-mail me for Priority Mail or international shipping rate.
| Title: Music for Young
Listeners - The Blue Book |
Binding: Cloth hardcover |
| Author: Lillian Baldwin |
Number of Pages: 122 |
| Publisher: Silver Burdett Company |
Dust Jacket: None |
| Date: 1951 |
Edition/Printing: --- |
| ISBN: --- |
Other: Covers: Scarlatti, Bach, Haydn, Chopin, Toch,
Gluck, Rossini, Wagner, rimsky-Korsakov, Verdi, & Humperdinck |
| Book Condition: Very good condition with minor
wear. Name written inside cover. Small amount of writing in text. |
| Contents Description: Introduction to composers and
their music for young people. |
| Price: $5.00 |
Shipping (Media Mail): $2.00 |
| Title: Music for Young
Listeners - The Green Book |
Binding: Cloth hardcover |
| Author: Lillian Baldwin |
Number of Pages: 122 |
| Publisher: Silver Burdett Company |
Dust Jacket: None |
| Date: 1951 |
Edition/Printing: --- |
| ISBN: --- |
Other: Covers: Handel, Mozart, Ghys, Schubert, Schumann,
Bizet, Saint-Saens, Ravel, Pierne, Poldini, Liadov, and MacDowell |
| Book Condition: Very good condition with minor
wear. Name written inside cover. Small amount of writing in text. |
| Contents Description: Introduction to composers and
their music for young people. |
| Price: $5.00 |
Shipping (Media Mail): $2.00 |
| Title: Music for Young
Listeners - The Crimson Book |
Binding: Cloth hardcover |
| Author: Lillian Baldwin |
Number of Pages: 122 |
| Publisher: Silver Burdett Company |
Dust Jacket: None |
| Date: 1951 |
Edition/Printing: --- |
| ISBN: --- |
Other: Covers: Boccherini, Strauss, German, Quilter,
Dett, Skilton, Guion, Mendelssohn, Grieg, Tchaikovsky, Debussy, Dubensky,
and Coates. |
| Book Condition: Very good condition with minor
wear. Name written inside cover. Small amount of writing in text. |
| Contents Description: Introduction to composers and
their music for young people. |
| Price: $5.00 |
Shipping (Media Mail): $2.00 |
| Title: Music in Europe
and the United States. A History |
Binding: Hardcover |
| Author: Edith Borroff |
Number of Pages: 752 |
| Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Inc. |
Dust Jacket: None |
| Date: 1971 |
Edition/Printing: First Printing |
| ISBN: --- |
Other: |
| Book Condition: Good condition. Has highlighting
and some writing. Owner's name written inside cover. |
| Contents Description: History of music in Europe
and the United States from the Medieval Era to the Twentieth Century. |
| Price: $9.00 |
Shipping (Media Mail): $3.00 |
| Title: Music to Remember
- A Book for Listeners |
Binding: Cloth hardcover |
| Author: Lillian Baldwin |
Number of Pages: 181 |
| Publisher: Silver Burdett Company |
Dust Jacket: None |
| Date: 1951 |
Edition/Printing: --- |
| ISBN: --- |
Other: Main subject headings: Classic Dance Types,
National Dances, The March, Tone Poems, and The Stage. |
| Book Condition: Very good condition with minor
wear. Name written inside cover. Small amount of writing in text. |
| Contents Description: Introduction to musical
styles for young people. |
| Price: $5.00 |
Shipping (Media Mail): $2.00 |
| Title: Opera in Crisis.
Tradition, Present, Future |
Binding: Hardcover |
| Author: Henry Pleasants |
Number of Pages: 128 |
| Publisher: Thames and Hudson |
Dust Jacket: Yes |
| Date: 1989 |
Edition/Printing: --- |
| ISBN: 050001468X |
Other: Photo |
| Book Condition: Overall good condition with minor
wear. There is writing throughout the text. The former owner was a
university professor of theater who made candid comments in the margins.
Dust jacket has minor wear at the edges. |
| Contents Description: Opera |
| Price: $10.00 |
Shipping (Media Mail): $2.00 |
The Organette Book by Kevin McElhone. This limited edition
contains over 700 plates, many in color, illustrating some 560 different
makes, types and models of organette plus important historical adverts and
documentation. Available from the Roller
Organs. (Click on link).
|
Perspectives on American Music, 1900-1950 (Essays in
American Music, Volume 3. Garland Reference Library of the Humanities,
Volume 2107) edited by Michael Saffle. ISBN: 0815321457. Garland
Publishing, Inc, New York and London, 2000. Hardback, 415 pages. No dust
jacket.
Description: 2000 hardcover, 1st printing. In near-new
condition. Just a few minor scuffs on the cover. Inside is clean and brand
new with no writing, highlighting or other marks. Page corners sharp.
Price: $80.00 plus $3.00 for Media Mail shipping
within the U.S. E-mail me for Priority Mail or international shipping
rate.
Title: The Progressive
Music Series. For Basal Use in Primary, Intermediate, and Grammar
Grades. Book Four |
Binding: Cloth hardcover |
| Author: Horatio Parker, Osbourne McConathy, Edward
Bailey Birge, and W. Otto Miessner |
Number of Pages: 224 |
| Publisher: Silver Burdett and Copmpany |
Dust Jacket: None |
| Date: 1915 |
Edition/Printing: --- |
| ISBN: ---- |
Other: --- |
| Book Condition: Good to fair condition with signs
of age and use. Wear on cover. Writing inside front & back covers. Small
water stain upper right-hand corner. |
| Contents Description: Songbook for students. Has
many rare and uncommon songs. |
| Price: $4.00 |
Shipping (Media Mail): $2.00 |
| Title: The Real Book
About Easy Music-making |
Binding: Hardcover |
| Author: Joseph Leeming |
Number of Pages: 192 |
| Publisher: Garden City Books |
Dust Jacket: None |
| Date: 1952 |
Edition/Printing: --- |
| ISBN: --- |
Other: Illustrated by Jeanne Bendick, Edited by Helen
Hoke |
| Book Condition: Good condition with minor wear. Has
rough-cut page edges right side. No writing, underlining or marks. |
| Contents Description: Introduction to music-making;
intended for children |
| Price: $5.00 |
Shipping (Media Mail): $2.00 |
| Title: The Rogers and
Hammerstein Story |
Binding: Hardcover |
| Author: Stanley Green |
Number of Pages: 187 |
| Publisher: The John Day Company |
Dust Jacket: Yes, with mylar cover |
| Date: 1963 |
Edition/Printing: --- |
| ISBN: --- |
Other: Has a few black & white photographs from Rodgers &
Hammerstein musicals. |
| Book Condition: Book is in fair condition with
signs of use. Ex-library book with the usual markings. Has underlining
and marks on many pages. |
| Contents Description: Music and musical
theater. |
| Price: $4.00 |
Shipping (Media Mail): $2.00 |
Roller Organs: The Autophone Company's 'Ingenious Mechanism'
by Todd Augsburger. This large format 8.75 x 10.75 inch softcover volume
contains nearly 150 pages of history, design, advertising, and reference
material, including over 200 illustrations/charts/photos. Available from
Roller
Organs. (Click on link).
|
| Title: Royal American
Symphonic Theater. A Radical Proposal for a Subsidized Professional
Theater |
Binding: Hardcover |
| Author: Herman Krawitz with Howard Klein |
Number of Pages: 211 |
| Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., New
York, and Collier Macmillan Publishers, London |
Dust Jacket: Yes |
| Date: 1975 |
Edition/Printing: First Printing |
| ISBN: 0025667009 |
Other: |
| Book Condition: Overall good condition with minor
wear. Has writing throughout text. Former owner was a university professor
of theater who made notes and candid comments in the book. Dust jacket
has minor wear at edges & scuffing on cover. |
| Contents Description: From the dust
jacket: "Why have all serious attempts to create important,
community-oriented, artistically flexible repertory companies in the
United States failed? ... Royal American Symphonic Theater answers
this pressing, contemporary question..." |
| Price: $14.00 |
Shipping (Media Mail): $2.00 |
| Title: Schumann Piano
Music |
Binding: Paperback |
| Author: Joan Chissell |
Number of Pages: 72 |
| Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle.
First published 1972 by the British Broadcasting Corporation. |
Dust Jacket: None |
| Date: 1972 |
Edition/Printing: --- |
| ISBN: 0295952520 |
Other: |
| Book Condition: Book is in very good condition with
minor wear. Book shop stamp inside cover. Small amount of underlining on
just a few pages. |
| Contents Description: Robert Schumann |
| Price: $6.00 |
Shipping (Media Mail): $2.00 |
| Title: Toscanini: An
Intimate Portrait |
Binding: Red board hardcover with black backstrip |
| Author: Samuel Chotzinoff |
Number of Pages: 148 |
| Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf |
Dust Jacket: None |
| Date: 1956 |
Edition/Printing: Borzoi/Book Club Edition |
| ISBN: --- |
Other: |
| Book Condition: Book is in very good condition with
minor wear. Right side of pages have deckled edges. Book is clean inside
with no writing, underlining or marks. |
| Contents Description: Account of one man's
acquaintance with Arturo Toscanini. |
| Price: $5.00 |
Shipping (Media Mail): $2.00 |
| Title: The Unanswered
Question: Six Talks at Harvard |
Binding: Hardcover |
| Author: Leonard Bernstein |
Number of Pages: 425 |
| Publisher: Harvard University Press |
Dust Jacket: None |
| Date: 1976 |
Edition/Printing: Fourth Printing |
| ISBN: 0674920007 |
Other: "[Three] Phonograph records are included in this
book, with Mr. Bernstein's own speaking and playing of certain sections,
in which musical sounds are crucial for understanding." |
| Book Condition: Very good |
| Contents Description: "These talks, written and
delivered when Leonard Bernstein was Charles Eliot Norton Professor of
Poetry at Harvard University, are the newest of the author's literary
achievements. In addition to a distinguished career as conductor,
pianist, and composer |
| Price: $15.00 |
Shipping (Priority): $8.00 |
| Title: The Vienna
Opera |
Binding: Hardcover |
| Author: Marcel Prawy |
Number of Pages: 224 |
| Publisher: Praeger Publishers |
Dust Jacket: Yes |
| Date: 1969 |
Edition/Printing: "Published in the United States of
America in 1970 by Praeger Publishers... © in Vienna, Austria, by
Verlag Fritz Molden Wien-München-Zürich" |
| ISBN: --- |
Other: With many black & white photographs and
illustrations |
| Book Condition: Book is in good condition with
minor wear. Name written inside cover. No other writing. Dust jacket has
some wear, especially at the edges with chips and small tears. |
| Contents Description: Opera |
| Price: $25.00 |
Shipping (Media Mail): $4.00 |
Bargain Books and More
| Title: The D. S.
Pillsbury Collection of Brass Instruments |
Binding: Paperback |
| Author: N/A |
Number of Pages: 12, including cover |
| Publisher: The Edison Insitute, Dearborn,
Michigan |
Dust Jacket: --- |
| Date: 1972 |
Edition/Printing: Second Printing 1975 |
| ISBN: --- |
Other: Illustrated with black and white photographs. |
| Book Condition: Good to fair condition with some
wear at the edges and corners. |
| Contents Description: Descriptions of vintage brass
musical instruments, mostly from the nineteenth century at the Greenfield
Village and Henry Ford Museum, Dearborn Michigan. |
| Price: $1.00 |
Shipping (Media Mail): $1.00 |
| Title: American Record
Guide. Independent Critics Reviewing Classical Records and Music in
Concert |
Binding: Softcover |
| Author: Donald R. Vroon, Editor |
Number of Pages: 288 |
| Publisher: American Record Guide |
Dust Jacket: N/A |
| Date: January/February 2000 |
Edition/Printing: --- |
| ISBN: --- |
Other: Overview: Ravel & Debussy. Plus many other
reviews of classical recordings. |
| Book Condition: Very good condition with minor
wear. No writing, underlining or marks. |
| Contents Description: Reviews of classical music
recordings. |
| Price: $1.00 |
Shipping (Media Mail): $2.00 |
The Joy of Music by Leonard Bernstein. Signet Books, 1959.
Paperback, 299 pages.
Description: Older paperback in fair to poor condition.
Cover has wear. Book shows evidence of water damage.
Price: $1.00 - plus $2.00 for Media Mail shipping within the
U.S. E-mail me for Priority Mail or international shipping
rate.
The Story of Jazz by Rex Harris. Edited under the Supervision
of Thomas K. Scherman. Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, 1955, 1960. Hardback,
with dust jacket, 280 pages.
Description: Smaller size hardback (4-1/4" x 6"), overall
fair to good condition. Clean inside. Former owner's bookplate inside
cover. There is a separation of a few pages from the binding - looks like
it could be easily repaired. A few small tears on outer dust jacket.
Price: $2.00 - plus $2.00 for Media Mail shipping within the
U.S. E-mail me for Priority Mail or international shipping
rate.
Sheet Music, Song Books, and Other Ephemera
| Title: The Mel Bay
Mandolin Method. Volume 2 |
Binding: Softcover |
| Author: Mel Bay |
Number of Pages: 48 |
| Publisher: Mel Bay Publications, Inc. |
Dust Jacket: --- |
| Date: 1969 |
Edition/Printing: --- |
| ISBN: --- |
Other: |
| Book Condition: Good condition with minor wear.
Accession number written inside. Dedication stamp on title page. No
writing or marks on sheet music. |
| Contents Description: Instruction book for
mandolin. "This volume will treat the remaining major and minor keys with
etudes, solos and duets for the development of those keys. The
embellishments used to ornament playing is presented along with the
introduction of six-eighth and alla-breve times." |
| Price: $5.00 |
Shipping (Media Mail): $2.00 |
METHODS OF PAYMENT
Payment accepted by check or Visa/Mastercard.
Payment by check:
- Mail checks to:
Joyce Brite
Player Piano and Mechanical Music Exchange
1217 Colorado
Manhattan, KS 66502
Payment by check, money order, or credit card accepted.
Payment by credit card:
- Visa/Mastercard accepted using PayPal. (International credit card
payments now available).
| Pay me
securely with any major credit card through PayPal! |
 |
 |
Do not send your credit card number by e-mail.
Please contact first me if you wish to use this option.
To order a book or to request more information, click
here to send e-mail.
Return to main page
Copyright 2003-2008 by J. H. Brite
|